Municipal authorities participating in a program by Matena & SKOLKOVO
On June 4, professional development program for municipal authorities "Effectively Managing Communities in Armenia" by the Matena International School was launched in Dilijan.
Around two dozen mayors, municipal executives and local councilors from 15 communities of Armenia participate in the program. The program, which aims to significantly develop the professional and leadership skills of municipal leaders, was jointly developed by Matena and SKOLKOVO schools. In its comprehensiveness and depth, the program is considered exceptional not only for Armenia, but also for municipal management systems around the world.
"The consolidation of communities has led to serious changes in terms of control and implementation of the community development programs. And especially at this stage, it is important to transfer relevant knowledge and experience to those responsible for community management, which will help in a new situation to find the right solutions to new problems and implement programs that will really be aimed at changing the quality of life in communities. Thus, the goal of this program is, on the one hand, to bring the best world experience to Armenia so that community leaders and the council members have the opportunity to gain new knowledge, and on the other hand, to have the opportunity to get to know each other, communicate, share interesting projects creating an environment of cooperation.",- said Ruben Vardanyan, co-founder of Matena International School, founding partner of UWC Dilijan International School and the SKOLKOVO School of Management.
The program consists of three modules, in addition including master-classes, coaching sessions and mastermind. One of the exceptional components is the co-financing of the best individual projects. Those community leaders who present their community development project at the end of the program, making the best use of the knowledge and skills gained from the experts, will be co-financed by Matena for the implementation of these projects.
"It would be very hard to find an educational program of such level for community leaders in any management school in the world, moreover a program that, in addition to transferring international best practices, is specifically designed and best considers the local governance peculiarities of Armenia. It is important that the participants of the program will not only learn, but will also act, because, at the end of the program, based on the knowledge and skills they have acquired, they will present projects on effectively managing their communities, the best of which will be co-financed by Matena",- said the co-founder and CEO of Matena Ruben Hayrapetyan.
"According to the research on the competencies of public managers, it is clearly demonstrated that there is a great demand for new knowledge. In this regard, the program for the development of managerial competencies and the provision of new knowledge on the management of teams and territories are important aspects for the improvement of the quality and efficiency of public administration. Our joint program is based on the conclusions of these studies and on our extensive experience of working with government officials. We hope that the program in this format will satisfy the demand of municipal authorities of Armenia.",- said Marina Veldanova, Professor of Business Practice, Director of the Healthcare Development Centre of the SKOLKOVO School of Management.
During the first module, professors of the SKOLKOVO School of Management will provide participants with comprehensive knowledge about modern municipal management, the role of a community leader, team management skills in complex situations, methods of strategic decision-making, key success factors, skills of building an effective team and managing it, peculiarities of external and internal communication and other important skills.
The next two modules of the program will be held in July and August, respectively in Yerevan and in Moscow (SKOLKOVO School of Management).